2013 Freedom MTB Marathon Results

Congratulations to all riders in the 7th annual Freedom MTb Marathon. Here are the preliminary results.
Great weather and course conditions made for a great day. We have had lots of good Feedback on the new (Tough and challenging course design), so we will keep it.
Thanks to our Sponsors/Supporters (KWT Maxxis, Fresh Pure Water.com, Clearlight Designs) and staff and volunteers. Hope to see you at the Misty Mountain Marathon and Freedom MTB Marathon in 2014.

Thanks to our Sponsors/supporters:

65k MTB Solo Results     Overall           Time     Cat Result           Category     Gender     First Name     Last Name
1           3.09.44     1st Place           17 – 29yrs     Male     Lawson     Hartshorn
2           3.14.14     1st Place           40 – 49yrs     Male     Nick     Mills
3           3.20.41     1st Place           30 – 39yrs     Male     Mark     Pierce
4           3.22.26     2nd Place           40 – 49yrs     Male     Scott     Green
5           3.33.11     1st Place           50 – 59yrs     Male     Brett     Stevens
6           3.36.39     3rd Place           40 – 49yrs     Male     Nick     Parker
7           3.43.45     2nd Place           30 – 39yrs     Male     Timmy     Mills
8           3.43.54     1st Place           30 – 39yrs     Female     Maggie     Synge
9           3.44.27     3rd Place           30 – 39yrs     Male     Jeremy     Lodge
10           3.48.08                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Robert     Wilmoth
11           3.49.24                 30 – 39yrs     Male     Fern     Turnbull
12           3.51.16                 30 – 39yrs     Male     Larry     Dyer
13           3.52.30     1st Place           17 – 29yrs     Female     Louise      Betts
14           3.53.37                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Jayson     Searle
15           3.54.04                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Martin     Comer
16           3.54.35     2nd Place           50 – 59yrs     Male     John     Cosgriff
17           3.55.48     2nd Place           17 – 29yrs     Male     Cameron     Menadue
18           4.05.13                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Clayton     Boyce
19           4.07.20                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Michael     Leisemann
20           4.07.27     3rd Place           50 – 59yrs     Male     Hans-Ulrich     Haegele
21           4.18.14                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Roger     Blackmore
22           4.19.57                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Paul     Young
23           4.21.11                 50 – 59yrs     Male     Karl     Dehaen
24           4.25.25                 30 – 39yrs     Male     Matthew     Ness
25           4.31.30     2nd Place           30 – 39yrs     Female     Yoko     Okuda-Thomsen
26           4.31.33                 30 – 39yrs     Male     Richard     Hage
27           4.32.12     1st Place           60yrs+     Male     Jay      Carney
28           4.59.49                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Andrew      Collins
29           5.08.21                 50 – 59yrs     Male     Tony     Poutsma

30           5.08.22                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Steven     Williams
DNF                 30 – 39yrs     Male     Jeremy     Peick
DNF                 30 – 39yrs     Male     Luke     Carman
DNF                 30 – 39yrs     Male     Eli     Szandala
DNF                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Peter     Sunter
DNF                 40 – 49yrs     Male     John     Wevers
DNF                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Chris     Semple
DNF                 50 – 59yrs     Male     Ken     Shephard
DNF                 50 – 59yrs     Male     Paul     Smith
DNF                 50 – 59yrs     Male     Haggis     Haggerty
DNF                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Graham     Menzies
DNF                 40 – 49yrs     Male     Steve      Monro

Teams Results                 4.13.47     1st Place           2 Man Team     Male     Wayne     Thompson
4.13.49     1st Place                 Male     Glen     Thompson
3.43.43     1st Place           2 Mixed Team     Male     David     Crow
3.43.42     1st Place                 Female     Annette     Dexter
DNF                 2 Man Team     Male     Heath     Mallouk
DNF                       Male     Richard     Ambrose

45k MTB Solo Results     Overall           Time     Cat Result           Category     Gender           First Name     Last Name
1           2.37.02     1st Place           40 – 49yrs     Male           Gary     Kenyon
2           2.37.34     2nd Place           40 – 49yrs     Male           Steve     Chenoweth
3           2.44.18     1st Place           12 – 16yrs     Male           Sean     Collins
4           2.54.34     1st Place           30 – 39yrs     Male           Glenn     Anderson
5           2.56.22     3rd Place           40 – 49yrs     Male           Lutz     Sprengel
6           2.59.08                 40 – 49yrs     Male           Chris     Pearson
7           3.02.28     2nd Place           30 – 39yrs     Male           Zane     Murray
8           3.05.45     3rd Place           30 – 39yrs     Male           Justin     Robinson
9           3.06.50                 30 – 39yrs     Male           Ralston     Burgess
10           3.16.34                 30 – 39yrs     Male           Bradley     Wallace
11           3.17.52     1st Place           40 – 49yrs     Female           Claudia     Fiess
12           3.22.55     1st Place           50 – 59yrs     Male           Merv     Rowlands
13           3.26.40                 30 – 39yrs     Male           Brett     Moxey
14           3.27.07     2nd Place           40 – 49yrs     Female           Linda     Thompson
15           3.27.18     1st Place           17 – 29yrs     Female           Hayley     Scott
16           3.31.35                 30 – 39yrs     Male           Peter     MacTaggart
17           3.31.50                 30 – 39yrs     Male           Matthew     Anderson
18           3.33.16     2nd Place           17 – 29yrs     Female           Stephanie     Mills
19           3.34.20                 40 – 49yrs     Male           Paul     Smith
20           3.34.38     2nd Place           50 – 59yrs     Male           Stephen     Pitt
21           3.43.48                 40 – 49yrs     Male           James     MacTaggart
22           3.44.54     3rd Place           50 – 59yrs     Male           Maurice     Scoble
23           3.45.01                 30 – 39yrs     Male           Lachlan     MacDonald
24           3.46.58                 30 – 39yrs     Male           Adam     Rye
25           3.50.45     1st Place           50 – 59yrs     Female           Annick     Mills
26           3.55.07                 40 – 49yrs     Male           Luke     Porter
27           3.55.57     1st Place           60yrs+     Male           Warren     Prior
28           3.58.29     3rd Place           40 – 49yrs     Female           Celeste     Lees
29           4.05.52                 40 – 49yrs     Male           Dominic     Earley
30           4.10.35                 40 – 49yrs     Female           Nicole     Lawrence
31           4.15.10                 17 – 29yrs     Male           Nicholas     Semple
32           4.16.35                 30 – 39yrs     Male           Lucas     Garside
33           4.30.22                 50 – 59yrs     Male           Brett     Stuart
34           4.42.10                 40 – 49yrs     Male           Anthony     Idle
35           4.55.55                 50 – 59yrs     Male           Louis     ST Laurent
36           5.14.50                 17 – 29yrs     Male           David     Storta
37           5.15.03                 17 – 29yrs     Male           Kyle     Vance
DNF                  60yrs+     Male           Barry     Morwood

Teams Results                 3.26.27     1st Place           2 Mixed Team     Male           Tony     Hilliam
3.56.34     1st Place                 Female           Jane     Hilliam

25k MTB Solo Results           Overall
Cat Result     Time     Category     Gender     First Name     Last Name
1           1st Place     1.31.14     40 – 49yrs     Male     Dominic     Deligny
2           1st Place     1.37.36     50 – 59yrs     Male     Roy     Setaro
3           1st Place     1.52.31     12 – 16yrs     Male     Isaac     Peachy
4           2nd Place     1.53.16     50 – 59yrs     Male     Steve     Condrin
5           1st Place     2.05.49     30 – 39yrs     Male     Cameron     Dart
6           1st Place     2.08.42     17 – 29yrs     Male     Sam     Curran
7           2nd Place     2.11.01     40 – 49yrs     Male     Simon     Thomas
8           1st Place     2.15.59     30 – 39yrs     Female     Corinne     Alberthsen
9           1st Place     2.18.52     60yrs +     Female     Lesley     Prior
10           3rd Place     2.20.27     40 – 49yrs     Male     Daz     Wright
11           1st Place     2.20.51     60yrs +     Male     Alan     Simpson
12           3rd Place     2.25.09     50 – 59yrs     Male     Stephen     Craig
13                 2.29.40     40 – 49yrs     Male     Peter     Townsend
14                 2.31.20     40 – 49yrs     Female     Tricia     Townsend
15           2nd Place     2.40.01     30 – 39yrs     Male     Aidan     Burgess
16                 2.54.12     40 – 49yrs     Female     Julia     Sprengel
17                 3.01.57     40 – 49yrs     Male     Damian     Hoy
18                 3.07.56     40 – 49yrs     Male     David     McCartin
DNF     40 – 49yrs     Male     Bruce     Pain
Switched to 45k                             5.07.48     60yrs +     Male     Steven     Springer

Teams Results                       1st Place     2.10.21     2 Mixed Team     Male     Peter     Simpson
1st Place     2.10.26           Female     Samantha     Rice
2nd Place     2.16.11     2 Mixed Team     Female     Debbie     Watson
2nd Place     2.16.01           Male     Terry     Robson-Petch

SUMMER OF CYCLING + TRAIL RUNNING EVENTS