2011 Freedom MTB Marathon results

Congratulations to all finishers. On what was a challenging day with the rain before hand making the trails a little tricky and slippery. Just goes to show that the Freedom course is fully ride able after a down pour.

We were blessed with sunshine during the event, lunch amd prize giving which made for a great day. Thanks to our staff, marshals and sponsors.
Next years event is October 13th 2012.

Here are the preliminary results.

Thanks to our Sponsors and supporters

60k     Overall Place     First Name     Last Name     Category     Time     Category Place     Gender
1     Ben       May     17 – 29yrs     3.56.07     1st     Male
2     Maggie      Synge     17 – 29yrs     4.05.11     1st     Female
3     Aaron      Donaldson     40 – 49yrs     4.07.23     1st     Male
4     Thomas     Mace     17 – 29yrs     4.10.16     2nd     Male
5     Martin       Comer     40 – 49yrs     4.16.13     2nd     Male
6     Andrew       Handyside     17 – 29yrs     4.17.50     3rd     Male
7     Bernard     Thomas     40 – 49yrs     4.29.24     3rd     Male
8     Nicolas       Borchardt     30 – 39yrs     4.30.16     1st     Male
9     Peter      Coleborn     30 – 39yrs     4.44.40     2nd     Male
10     Steve     Rigby     60yrs+     4.46.26     1st     Male
11     Corey      Strickland     30 – 39yrs     4.53.17     3rd     Male
12     Timmy      Mills     30 – 39yrs     5.00.10           Male
13     James       Buchan     30 – 39yrs     5.00.20           Male
14     Clinton      Bebb     30 – 39yrs     3.14.20     Switched to 40k     Male
15     Luke       Edwards     17 – 29yrs     3.44.50     Switched to 40k     Male
16     Jason       Edwards     17 – 29yrs     3.44.50     Switched to 40k     Male
17     Ben       Bergic     30 – 39yrs     3.45.35     Switched to 40k     Male
18     Dart     Newton     40 – 49yrs     4.06.30     Switched to 40k     Male
19     Darren     Iddon     40 – 49yrs     4.23.23     Switched to 40k     Male
20     Glen     Garside     40 – 49yrs     4.33.20     Switched to 40k     Male
Richard       Alberthsen     30 – 39yrs     DNF           Male
Marco     Bertossa     30 – 39yrs     DNF           Male
Aaron      Lukritz     30 – 39yrs     DNF           Male
Peter     Salisnew     40 – 49yrs     DNF           Male
Robert      Wilmoth     40 – 49yrs     DNF           Male
Jackson       Banney     17 – 29yrs     DNS           Male
Greg     Harris     50 – 59yrs     DNS           Male
Nick      Hutton     30 – 39yrs     DNS           Male
Matthew       Ness     30 – 39yrs     DNS           Male
Josh      Prentice     17 – 29yrs     DNS           Male
Darren       Saunders     40 – 49yrs     DNS           Male
John       Tracy     60yrs+     DNS           Male

40k     Overall Place     First Name     Last Name     Category     Time     Category Place     Gender/Team Name
1     Adam       Trewin     2 Mixed Team     2.41.12     1st Mixed Team     Bradam
2     Todd      Adams     30 – 39yrs     2.44.20     1st       Male
3     Graeme       Turner     40 – 49yrs     2.51.12     1st     Male
4     Greg     McGoldrick     50 – 59yrs     2.52.23     1st     Male
5     Phil      Townsend     40 – 49yrs     3.04.10     2nd     Male
6     Jamie      Whitworth     40 – 49yrs     3.06.23     3rd     Male
7     Paul       Webb     30 – 39yrs     3.09.35     2nd     Male
8     Nic     Taylor     2 Man Team     3.12.20     1st Mens Team     Berlors
9     Ralph     Kynoch     30 – 39yrs     3.19.05     3rd     Male
10     Brent      Hardcastle     30 – 39yrs     3.19.55           Male
11     Owen      Jones     30 – 39yrs     3.20.20           Male
12     Steve     Araci     30 – 39yrs     3.28.25           Male
13     Rod       Russell     50 – 59yrs     3.31.08     2nd     Male
14     Peter     Bernard     2 Man Team     3.33.30     1st Mens Team     Berlors
15     Dylan      Murphy     30 – 39yrs     3.34.21           Male
16     Tony      Sunderland     2 Man Team     3.39.12     3rd Mens Team     Team Kiwi
17     Paul       Moran     2 Man Team     3.39.49           Godran
18     Jon      Williamson     2 Man Team     3.43.05     2nd Mens Team     Pony Express
19     Adrian      Sikorski     2 Man Team     3.43.05     2nd Mens Team     Pony Express
20     Craig       Copeland     2 Man Team     3.49.10     3rd Mens Team     Team Kiwi
21     Bree      Russell     2 Mixed Team     3.49.15     1st Mixed Team     Bradam
22     Nathan     Godfrey     2 Man Team     3.50.13           Godran
23     David     Evans     30 – 39yrs     4.12.35           Male
24     Andrew     Bickers     40 – 49yrs     4.17.12           Male
25     Noel      Paine     50 – 59yrs     4.30.35     3rd     Male
26     Barry      Morwood     50 – 59yrs     4.30.50           Male
27     Jackie     Thompson     2 Women Team     4.51.10           Jackpees
28     Pia     Petersen     2 Women Team     4.51.10           Jackpees
29     Phil     George     30 – 39yrs     4.51.40           Male
30     Seb      Mitaros      30 – 39yrs     5.15.00           Female
Lisa       Bergic     30 – 39yrs     DNF           Male
Philip      Lambie     40 – 49yrs     DNF           Male
Darrell     Margerison     40 – 49yrs     DNF           Male
John      Gower     40 – 49yrs     DNF           Male
Dave       Ryan     40 – 49yrs     DNF           Male
Jason       Sipple     30 – 39yrs     DNF           Male
Shaun      Williams     2 Man Team     DNF           Slow and steady
Noel       Kerger     2 Man Team     DNF           Slow and steady
Brent       Keegan     17 -29yrs     DNS           Male
Richard      Lehnert     50 – 59yrs     DNS           Male
Jim       Mcintyre     40 – 49yrs     DNS           Male
Andrea       Rees     30 – 39yrs     DNS           Female
Bill     Scott     40 – 49yrs     DNS           Male
Bill      Watt     2 Man Team     DNS           Jim and Bill
Jim      Hunter     2 Man Team     DNS           Jim and Bill
Lutz       Sprengel     2 Man Team     DNS           Carbon Neutral
Adam       Stewart     2 Man Team     DNS           Carbon Neutral
Natalie       Vanadzins     2 Women Team     DNS           Chermens
Yvonne      Hoppe     2 Women Team     DNS           Chermens
Greg     Howarth           DNS
Julia      Godfrey     2 Mixed Team
Josh      Van Dooren     2 Mixed Team                 Elite Evolution
Amy      Lukritz     2 Mixed Team                 Elite Evolution

20k     Overall Place     First Name     Last Name     Category     Time     Category Place     Gender
1     Bruce     Pain     40 – 49yrs     1.41.11     1st     Male
2     Tyran     Lechner     17yr – 29yrs     1.45.21     1st     Male
3     Dom       Waters     12 – 16yrs     1.46.18     1st     Male
4     Greg       McDonald     30 – 39yrs     1.47.25     1st     Male
5     Trent     Pain     17yr – 29yrs     2.02.02     2nd     Male
6     Georgie       Russell     50 – 59yrs     2.12.45     1st     Female
7     Fran     Hopkins     40 – 49yrs     2.24.30     1st     Female
8     Oscar       Lawrence     40 – 49yrs     2.24.40     2nd     Male
9     Brad      Bowes     40 – 49yrs     2.27.32     3rd     Male
10     Michael     Hareldene     30 – 39yrs     2.36.26           Male
11     Ed      Quah     2 Mixed Team     2.37.20     1st Team     Multiple Trailgasm
12     Arran       Wilcock     2 Mixed Team     2.37.20     1st Team     Multiple Trailgasm
13     Sally      Jones     40 – 49yrs     1.58.10     Switched to 12k     Female
14     Bree      Playel     17yr – 29yrs     1.58.12     Switched to 12k     Female
Corey     Coles     12 – 16yrs     DNF           Male
Caroline     Ladewig     30 – 39yrs     DNS           Female
Allison     Cox     40 – 49yrs     DNS           Female
Nick       Burke     40 – 49yrs     DNS           Male
Paula      Franklin           DNS           Female
Peter      Hood     2 Man Team     DNS           Hoodloom
Lukha      Hood-Lomman     2 Man Team     DNS           Hoodloom

SUMMER OF CYCLING + TRAIL RUNNING EVENTS