2008 Tour of the Wild Wild West results

Gordon McCauley (Genius Bikes/Bike 360) shakes the monkey off his back (from past WWW performances) and out guns Aaron Strong in the final kms to win the 80k Waitakere City Tour of the Wild Wild West.

Matt Hinton (Torque Cycle repairs) in a great first ever ride in the Wild Wild West out sprints Bradley Aldrich and Aaron Sheldrake for third place.

Lynne Potter makes it a Hat trick winning for the third time, over strong challenges from Sarah Murdoch and Catherine Boyens.

In the 53k event young talented teenager Andrew Ranford soloed away to win with Vicki Hudson finishing first women.

Congratulations to all riders, you are all awesome athletes! Thanks for supporting MS Auckland.

1st Man 80k Gordon McCauley
1st Woman 80k Lynne Potter
1st Team 80k Botany Bunch (Matt Hinton and Hamish Osbourne)

King of the Mountains :
1st: Aaron Strong
2nd: Gordon McCauley
3rd: Bradley Aldrich
4th: Aaron Sheldrake
5th: Latham Croft

Queen of the Mountains
1st: Lynne Potter
2nd: Sarah Murdoch
3rd: Catherine Boyens
4th: Katherine Anton
5th: Rachael Larner

1st Man 53k Andrew Ranford
1st Woman 53k Vicki Hudson
1st Team 53k Team Old School

Photos at  Auckland Sports Photography

Special thanks to all our sponsors, staff and volunteers.
Here are the preliminary results.

Place     FirstName     LastName
1     Gordon     McCauley     80k     Male     Elite 19+      2:27:58     1st Place and 2nd KOM
2     Aaron     Strong     80k     Male     Elite 19+      2:28:30     1st KOM
3     Matt     Hinton     80k     Male     Elite 19+      2:31:55
4     Bradley     Aldrich     80k     Male     Elite 19+      2:32:07     3rd KOM
5     Aaron     Sheldrake     80k     Male     Elite 19+      2:32:01     4th KOM
6     Glen      Frost     80k     Male     Avery Team Architecture     2:32:12
7     Antony     Gardiner     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     2:32:25
8     Nicholas     Harding-sheath     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     2:32:57
9     Colin     Cornberg     80k     Male     Team Cyco     2:32:58
10     Hamish     Osborne     80k     Male     Elite 19+      2:36:20
11     Latham     Croft     80k     Male     Elite 19+      2:37:35     5th KOM
12     Trevor     Sharman     80k     Male     Super Vets 55+     2:41:32
13     Bradley     Booysen     80k     Male           2:42:48
14     Lee     Johnstone     80k     Male           2:43:27
15     Sam      Horn     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     2:43:31
16     Peter     Alder     80k     Male     Veterans 45 – 54     2:43:33
17     Steve     Furminger     80k     Male     Junior Under 18     2:43:37
18     Lynne     Potter     80k     Female     Veterans 45 – 54     2:43:38     1st Women and 1st QOM
19     Daniel     Cross     80k     Male     Junior Under 18     2:43:40
20     Eddie     Rosser     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     2:45:18
21     Ray     Alexanda     80k     Male     Team Cyco     2:49:13
22     Alistair     McIndoe     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     2:49:15
23     Sarah     Murdoch     80k     Female     Elite 19+      2:49:36     2nd QOM
24     Catherine     Boyens     80k     Female     Elite 19+      2:50:08     3rd QOM
25     Kenny     Chia     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     2:50:08
26     Ben     Chidgey     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     2:50:08
27     John     Christiansen     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     2:50:08
28     Gary     Groves     80k     Male     Veterans 45 – 54     2:50:08
29     Andrew     Harvey     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     2:50:08
30     Glen     McIntosh     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     2:50:08
31     Paul     Smith     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     2:50:08
32     Gavin     Stuckey     80k     Male     Veterans 45 – 54     2:50:08
33     Glen     Cornwell     80k     Male     Avery Team Architecture     2:50:08
34     Alasdair     Dempsey     80k     Male           2:50:08
35     Patrick     Flanagan     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     2:50:27
36     Nick     Maier     80k     Male     Elite 19+      2:50:51
37     William     Potter     80k     Male     Junior Under 18     2:55:59
38     Tristan     Gardiner     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     2:56:10
39     Peter     Bosch     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     2:56:52
40     Guy     Tarrant     80k     Male           2:57:53
41     Paul     Crozier     80k     Male           2:58:15
42     Antony     Katherine     80k     Female           2:58:15     4th QOM
43     Wayne     Hudson     80k     Male     Super Vets 55+     2:58:17
44     Rachel     Larner     80k     Female     Masters 35 – 44     2:58:19     5th QOM
45     Papworth     Scott     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     2:58:23
46     Nathan     Hirrane     80k     Male           3:01:09
47     Shane     Butland     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     3:01:21
48     Roel     Ermens     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     3:01:45
49     Ross     Bennett     80k     Male     Junior Under 18     3:02:45
50     Thomas     Snaith     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     3:07:21
51     Dean     Pocock     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:07:46
52     Stephen     Pook     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     3:07:48
53     Adam     Francis     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:09:11
54     Veldman     Jason     80k     Male           3:09:14
55     Graeme     Blackwood     80k     Male     Veterans 45 – 54     3:10:50
56     Garth     Cook     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:11:21
57     Mike     Webb     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     3:11:23
58     David     van Dam     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:12:08
59     James     Clement     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     3:12:32
60     Rob     Butwell     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:12:36
61     Simon     Dowman     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     3:12:36
62     Dennis     Magnis     80k     Male           3:12:36
63     Ken     Holley     80k     Male     Veterans 45 – 54     3:15:59
64     Richard     Jones     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:17:13
65     Troy     Griffiths     80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     3:17:29
66     Paul     Sills     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:18:35
67     Frida     Sumardjo     80k     Female     Senior 19 – 34     3:18:43
68     Lynda      Goldsack     80k     Female     Veterans 45 – 54     3:19:32
69     Pat     Everest     80k     Male     Veterans 45 – 54     3:25:55
70     Andrew      Brown     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:28:45
71     Paul      Glover      80k     Male     Senior 19 – 34     3:29:13
72     Lynne     Munro     80k     Female     Masters 35 – 44     3:34:19
73     Darin     Mark     80k     Male           3:40:46
74     Mason     Spiers     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:43:38
75     Nigel     Ashby     80k     Male     Veterans 45 – 54     3:47:52
76     Andrew     Kurth     80k     Male     Masters 35 – 44     3:52:48

Place     FirstName     LastName     Event     Time     Gender     Category
1     Andrew     Ranford     53k     1:49:09     Male     Junior Under 18
2     Paule’     Third     53k     1:51:49     Male     Old School Team
3     John ” JR ”     Rippon     53k     1:52:49     Male     Old School Team
4     Jareo     Jackson     53k     1:58:10     Male
5     Corey     McInnes     53k     2:04:53     Male     Senior 19 – 34
6     Peter     Polansky     53k     2:08:02     Male     Veterans 45 – 54
7     Dick     Johnson     53k     2:11:28     Male     Masters 35 – 44
8     Vance     Hibbard     53k     2:12:14     Male
9     Dave     McIver     53k     2:13:07     Male     Veterans 45 – 54
10     Peter     Squires     53k     2:15:00     Male     Masters 35 – 44
11     Ross     Grayson     53k     2:16:24     Male     Super Vets 55+
12     Robert     Crockett     53k     2:16:24     Male     Old School Team
13     Vicki     Hudson     53k     2:30:07     Female     Masters 35 – 44
14     Karen     Smyth     53k     2:30:08     Female     Masters 35 – 44
15     Rob     Chan     53k     2:37:38     Male     Veterans 45 – 54
16     Laura     Sayre     53k     2:41:18     Female     Masters 35 – 44
17     Ray     Mankelow     53k     2:43:35     Male     Super Vets 55+
18     Andy     McNab     53k     2:50:08     Male     Veterans 45 – 54
19     Jane      Admore     53k     2:52:03     Female     Admore Power! Team
20     David      Power     53k     2:53:12     Male     Admore Power! Team
21     Serge     Malashkin     80k     3:01:50     Male
22     Yuri     Malashkin     80k     3:07:20
23     Michael      Nieuwoudt     53k     3:22:37     Male     Veterans 45 – 54
24     Julie     Brown     53k     3:49:00     Female     Junior Under 18

SUMMER OF CYCLING + TRAIL RUNNING EVENTS