2008 Rainbow Ride Results

Thanks to and congratulations to all riders for finishing. Thanks to our staff, volunteers and sponsors. Please support our sponsors. Here are the preliminary results.

120km Overall results

Place     Time     First Name     Surname     Gender     Category     Placing     Team     Top 3 Team Times

1     3:20     Reuben     Donati     Men     Elite     1st
2     3:22     Nicholas     Booth     Men     Masters     1st
3     3:22     Jon     Guy     Men     2 Person Team     1st     Jeff Collier/Jon Guy Team     6.54
4     3:26     Matthew     Hickey     Men     Elite     2nd
5     3:26     David     Penhaligon     Men     Senior     1st
6     3:26     John     Anderson           4 Person Team     1st     Colin Ryman Memorial Hedge Fund     13.45
7     3:26     Kyle     Hallett           2 Person Team     2nd     Team Tally 1     6.75
8     3:27     Chris     Myatt     Men     Senior     2nd
9     3:27     Greg     Williamson           4 Person Team           Colin Ryman Memorial Hedge Fund
10     3:29     Jessy     Byrnes     Women     Junior     1st
11     3:31     Justin     Eastwell     Men     Senior     3rd
12     3:31     Ramon     Maurice     Men     Masters     2nd
13     3:32     Jeff     Collier           2 Person Team           Jeff Collier/Jon Guy Team
14     3.32     Craig     Turner     Men     Masters     3rd
15     3:32     Matthew     Morris           4 Person Team           Port 1
16     3:36     Mark     Arnold     Men     Masters
17     3:37     Peter     Lawton     Men     Vets     1st
18     3:39     Rod     Hammel     Men     Masters
19     3:39     Malcolm     Rae     Men     Masters
20     3:39     Christian     Woodcock     Men     Senior
21     3:40     Mike     Griffen     Men     Super Vets     1st
22     3:41     Jim     Burke     Men     Super Vets     2nd
23     3:42     Greg     Allen     Men     Vets     2nd
24     3:42     Tim     Dalgliesh     Men     Masters
25     3:42     Steven     Van Bodegraven     Men     Senior
26     3:42     John     King           4 Person Team           Colin Ryman Memorial Hedge Fund
27     3:45     Craig     Westaway     Men     Elite     3rd
28     3:46     Joe     Bury           4 Person Team     2nd     Bury Bikers     14.65
29     3:47     Stephen     White     Men     Masters
30     3:47     Tully     Cashman     Men     Elite
31     3:47     Damien     Maher     Men     Senior
32     3:47     Christopher     Martin     Men     Junior     1st
33     3:47     Todd     Webster     Men     Senior
34     3:49     Kevin     Stein           2 Person Team     3rd     KSC     6.98
35     3:49     Steve     Cooper           2 Person Team           KSC
36     3:49     Lee     Barber           2 Person Team           Team Tally 1
37     3:49     Alan     Rafton           2 Person Team           Team Tally 3
38     3:49     Sandra     Foerster     Women     Senior     1st
39     3:50     Peter     Haywood           4 Person Team           Colin Ryman Memorial Hedge Fund
40     3:51     Peter     Courtney           3 Person Team           Chasers
41     3:53     Anthony     Baylis     Men     Masters
42     3:53     Aaron     Marshall     Men     Elite
43     3:53     Rob     McNinch           3 Person Team           Automotion
44     3:53     Chris     Barnett           3 Person Team     2nd     Team Tally 2     11.34
45     3:54     Richard     Bonner     Men     Vets     3rd
46     3:54     Shane     Russell     Men     Senior
47     3:56     Nic     Elkerbout     Men     Vets
48     3:56     Brett     Forster     Men     Masters
49     3:56     Grant     Hutchings     Men     Vets
50     3:56     Wayne     McIvor     Men     Vets
51     3:56     Andries (AJ)     Smit     Men     Masters
52     3:56     Andrew     Burgess           3 Person Team           Team Tally 2
53     3:56     Julio     De Laffitte           2 Person Team           Team Tally 3
54     3:57     John     Lindsey     Men     Masters
55     3:58     Peter     Dick     Men     Vets
56     3:58     John     Brannock           3 Person Team     3rd     Sol Breads 1     11.88
57     3:58     Peter     Ashburn           4 Person Team           Kingscliffe High School
58     3:59     Peter     Comben     Men     Vets
59     3:59     Brendan     Earle     Men     Elite
60     3:59     Anthony     Goulding     Men     Senior
61     3:59     David     Price           3 Person Team     1st     Wollumbin Warriors     10.77
62     3:59     David     Alley           3 Person Team           Wollumbin Warriors
63     3:59     Peter     Larsen           3 Person Team           Wollumbin Warriors
64     3:59     Sandra     Bury           4 Person Team           Bury Bikers
65     3:59     Kevin     Nelson           4 Person Team           Bury Bikers
66     3:59     Brian     McManus           4 Person Team     3rd     Team A.K.A.A     14.36
67     3:59     Maurice     Michel           4 Person Team           Team A.K.A.A
68     3:59     Glenn     Gapps           4 Person Team           Team A.K.A.A
69     3:59     Gregg     Gapps           4 Person Team           Team A.K.A.A
70     3:59     Brett     Boyd           4 Person Team           Wollumbin Wombats
71     4:01     Michael     Latimer     Men     Senior
72     4:01     Bradley     Tronc     Men     Masters
73     4:01     Kylie     Constanzo           4 Person Team           Bury Bikers
74     4:01     Tony     Thorn           4 Person Team           Port 1
75     4:02     Michael     Doolan     Men     Vets
76     4:02     Alan     Stons     Men     Masters
77     4:02     Greg     Sullivan           4 Person Team           Wollumbin Wombats
78     4:02     Tim     Fisher           4 Person Team           Wollumbin Wombats
79     4:02     Adam     Burns           4 Person Team           Konica Minolta
80     4:04     Robert     Allars     Men     Masters
81     4:04     Stuart     Harmer     Men     Masters
82     4:04     Aaron     Pickett-Heaps           3 Person Team           Sol Breads 2
83     4:06     Ricky     Hering     Men     Vets
84     4:06     Richard     Kumar     Men     Vets
85     4:06     Sophie     Warburton           Relay Team     1st     Warburton Team
86     4:06     Greg     Warburton           Relay Team           Warburton Team
87     4:06     Rod     Mills           4 Person Team           Bikeline
88     4:07     Craig     McHenry           4 Person Team           Konica Minolta
89     4:08     Brendan     Dempsey     Men     Masters
90     4:08     Kent     Wright     Men     Masters
91     4:12     Glen     Millar     Men     Masters
92     4:13     Steven     Fisher     Men     Senior
93     4:14     Colin     Eustace     Men     Elite
94     4:15     Nick     Westwood     Men     Masters
95     4:15     Meg     Carrigan           3 Person Team           Sol Breads 1
96     4:15     Peter     Winfield           3 Person Team           Sol Breads 1
97     4:15     Ian     Knox           4 Person Team           Bikeline
98     4:16     Silvio     Gregori     Men     Vets
99     4:16     Lance     March     Men     Super Vets     3rd
100     4:16     Wendy     Norgren     Men     Elite
101     4:16     Brendan     Kent           3 Person Team           Chasers
102     4:16     Rory     Skinner           3 Person Team           Skinhacks
103     4:16     Janet     Kromenhock           4 Person Team           Bikeline
104     4:18     John     Falconer     Men     Vets
105     4:19     Peter     Way     Men     Masters
106     4:20     Debra     Hutchison     Women
107     4:21     Lisa     Skinner           3 Person Team           Skinhacks
108     4:21     Chris     Hackett           3 Person Team           Skinhacks
109     4:22     Michael     Haywood           4 Person Team           Wollumbin Wombats
110     4:24     Brett     Lashmar           4 Person Team           Brett Lashmar Team
111     4:24     Linda     Lashmar           4 Person Team           Brett Lashmar Team
112     4:24     Graham     Wand           2 Person Team           Magic Wands
113     4:24     Christina     Wand           2 Person Team           Magic Wands
114     4:24     Graeme     Gardiner           2 Person Team           Condev Climbers
115     4:24     Eddie     Anderson           2 Person Team           Condev Climbers
116     4:25     Tony     Kenna     Men     Senior
117     4:25     Paul     Davies           3 Person Team           Team Tally 2
118     4:25     Pat     Woods           2 Person Team           Bikeline
119     4:26     Peter     Brooks     Men     Super Vets
120     4:26     Andrew     Hamilton     Men     Masters
121     4:26     Chris     Jordan           3 Person Team           Automotion
122     4:26     Stuart     Dowie-Bridges           3 Person Team           Automotion
123     4:26     Paul     Barany           3 Person Team           John Gower Team
124     4:28     Michael     Fitzmaurice     Men     Masters
125     4:29     Karen     Allen     Women     Masters     1st
126     4:29     Ray     Moxon     Men     Vets
127     4:29     Maddog     Pier           4 Person Team           Port 1
128     4:29     Old Man     Rollo           4 Person Team           Port 1
129     4:31     Troy     Furness           4 Person Team           Rochdale
130     4:31     Jay     Carney           2 Person Team     1st     True Wheel Tandem
131     4:31     David     Martin           2 Person Team           True Wheel Tandem
132     4:32     Cameron     Kelly           Relay Team           Johns Cycles
133     4:32     Hayden     Quigg           Relay Team           Johns Cycles
134     4:33     Brian     Page     Men     Grand Masters     1st
135     4:33     Colin     Andrews     Men     4 Person Team           Tugun Nutters
136     4:34     Chris     Wheeler     Men     Super Vets
137     4:35     Daniel     Berge     Men     Masters
138     4:35     John     Doust     Men     Vets
139     4:35     Anna     Molloy     Women     Super Vets     1st
140     4:35     Joe     Robson           3 Person Team           John Gower Team
141     4:35     Jude     McMinn     Women     Vets     1st
142     4:35     Mark     Mitchell           4 Person Team           Tugun Nutters
143     4:37     Nic     Gils           3 Person Team           Sol Breads 2
144     4:37     Kim     Carrigan           3 Person Team           Sol Breads 3
145     4:38     Noel     Devine     Men     Super Vets
146     4:38     Ray     Jackson     Men     Vets
147     4:38     Jeffrey     Nolan     Men     Vets
148     4:38     Karen     Robinson     Women     Vets     2nd
149     4:38     Anthony     Torr     Men     Masters
150     4:38     Tony     Scott           3 Person Team           Un named
151     4:39     Gerard     Robards     Men     Masters
152     4:39     Wayne     Gibson           3 Person Team           Broken and Busted
153     4:40     John     Gower           3 Person Team           John Gower Team
154     4:41     John     Hartley     Men     Vets
155     4:41     Kurt     Kratzmann     Men     Masters
156     4:41     Adeha     Brasher     Men     Masters
157     4:41     Steve     Ackerie     Men     Masters
158     4:42     Neal     Ames           4 Person Team           Bikeline
159     4:44     John     Barter           2 Person Team           1800eValuer
160     4:44     Barb     Watts-Barter           2 Person Team           1800eValuer
161     4:45     Greg     Campbell     Men     Vets
162     4:45     Tim     O’Brien     Men     Junior     2nd
163     4:45     Buck     Birkett           4 Person Team           Warriors
164     4:45     Hollywood     George           4 Person Team           Warriors
165     4:45     Doc     O’Connell           4 Person Team           Warriors
166     4:45     Hardman     Lamprecht           4 Person Team           Warriors
167     4:45     John     Lashmar           4 Person Team           Brett Lashmar Team
168     4:46     Mark     Wilson           3 Person Team           Un named
169     4:49     Alan     Thompson           4 Person Team           Konica Minolta
170     4:50     James     Austin     Men     Masters
171     4:50     Jaimie     Robertson     Men     Masters
172     4:50     Bronwyn     Rorke     Women     Senior     2nd
173     4:51     David     O’Brien     Men     Vets
174     4:52     Brent     Lebeter     Men     Super Vets
175     4:53     Craig     Gibson     Men     Masters
176     4:54     Lucas     McCourt           4 Person Team           Konica Minolta
177     4:55     Andrew     Cox     Men     Vets
178     4:55     Shane     Crook     Men     Senior
179     4:56     Kevin     Smith     Men     Senior
180     4:56     Glen     MacKellan     Men     Masters
181     4:56     Michelle     Dignon           3 Person Team           2 Chicks & a Stick
182     4:56     John     Dignon           3 Person Team           2 Chicks & a Stick
183     4:56     Lynn     Frerichs           3 Person Team           2 Chicks & a Stick
184     4:56     Scott     Marchant           3 Person Team           King and Campbell
185     4:56     Peter     Lashmar           4 Person Team           Brett Lashmar Team
186     5:00     Ken     Carse     Men     Vets
187     5:00     David     Smith     Men     Masters
188     5:02     Doug     Graham           2 Person Team           Bikeline
189     5:03     Peter     Neville     Men     Super Vets
190     5:04     James     Mitchell     Men     Super Vets
191     5:04     Peter     Kennedy           3 Person Team           Chasers
192     5:05     Malcolm     Coulter     Men     Vets
193     5:06     Matthew     Bilson     Men     Senior
194     5:06     Susie     Garvis     Women     Senior     3rd
195     5:06     Steven     Win     Men     Vets
196     5:07     Tony     Addis           2 Person Team           Tony Addis Team
197     5:08     Paul     Houston     Men     Vets
198     5:08     Mark     Woods           3 Person Team           Gajama
199     5:08     Gary     Hannaford           3 Person Team           Gajama
200     5:09     Mick     Howell     Men     Vets
201     5:09     Michael     Price     Men     Vets
202     5:09     Jim     Spark     Men     Vets
203     5:09     Timothy      Sandilands           3 Person Team           Broken and Busted
204     5:09     Merv     Merritt           3 Person Team           Broken and Busted
205     5:10     Bill     Gardner     Men     Grand Masters     2nd
206     5:10     Greg     Atchison           3 Person Team           Discovery
207     5:10     Ross     Pitcairn           3 Person Team           Discovery
208     5:10     Dave     Sanders           3 Person Team           Discovery
209     5:10     Alan     Tolley           4 Person Team           Kingscliffe High School
210     5:10     David     McKenzie           4 Person Team           Kingscliffe High School
211     5:14     Nic     Brewer     Women     Masters     2nd
212     5:14     Cam     Stow     Men     Elite
213     5:15     Michel Patrice     Kelly           2 Person Team           Michel Patrice Kelly Team
214     5:15     Richard     Pegram           2 Person Team           Michel Patrice Kelly Team
215     5:18     Peter     Doyle     Men     Super Vets
216     5:19     Bastian     Behrend     Men     Senior
217     5:19     Kamran     Hassan     Men     Masters
218     5:21     Chris     Rothwell     Men     Vets
219     5:21     David     Tooby           3 Person Team           King and Campbell
220     5:21     Craig     Teasdell           3 Person Team           King and Campbell
221     5:22     Robyn     Morgan     Women     Super Vets     2nd
222     5:26     Graham     Thomson     Men     Masters
223     5:29     Keith     Duncan           2 Person Team           Disc Pati
224     5:29     Joshua     Duncan           2 Person Team           Disc Pati
225     5:34     Sally     Tansley     Women     Masters     3rd
226     5:34     Michelle     Hampson           2 Person Team           Fernwood Team Urban
227     5:36     Doug     Parbery           3 Person Team           GTC Riders
228     5:36     Greg     Thornton           3 Person Team           GTC Riders
229     5:36     Klara     Kormendy           3 Person Team           GTC Riders
230     5:36     Ross     Baines           4 Person Team           Rochdale
231     5:37     Carolyn     Rothwell     Women     Vets     3rd
232     5:39     Robyn     Baguley     Men     Senior
233     5:39     Shannon     Rowe     Men     Senior
234     5:48     Alawa           Women     Senior
235     5:53     Denise     Sandlands           Relay Team           Beachmere Fossils
236     5:53     Geraldine     Merritt           Relay Team           Beachmere Fossils
237     5:58     Amanda     Thompson           3 Person Team           The Tri Harders
238     5:58     Belinda     Caldwell           3 Person Team           The Tri Harders
239     5:58     Tony     Camilleri           3 Person Team           The Tri Harders
240     6:07     Gerard     Tiernan     Men     Masters
241     6:07     Morgan     Tiernan     Men     Senior
242     6:09     Denise     Comben     Men     3 Person Team           Storm Birds
243     6:09     Deirdre     McCormack     Men     3 Person Team           Storm Birds
244     6:09     Leslie     Jordan     Men     3 Person Team           Storm Birds
245     6:45     Selma     Riedi     Men     Senior
246     7:14     Michael     Esdaile     Men     Vets
247     7:14     Darryl     Roberts     Men     3 Person Team           Sol Breads 3

Rainbow Ride 2008 – KOM
King of the Mountains points competition
Placing     Name     Points
1st     Reuben Donati     500
2nd     Jeff Collier     300
3rd     John Guy     275
4th     Matthew Hickey     150
5th     Nicholas Booth     150
6h     Chris Myatt     125

Place     Time     First Name     Surname     66k Category     Placing     Team     Team time
1     2:20     Kasey     Clark     Junior      1st     NCAS
2     2:20     Liam     Warburton     Junior           NCAS
3     2:27     Glen     Hannan     Vets Men     1st
4     2:28     Laurene     Bourke-Scott     2 Person team     1st     Scott/Curtis     4.56
5     2:28     John     Curtis     2 Person team           Scott/Curtis
6     2:31     Matt     Pritchard
7     2:31     Nick     Murray     4 Person team     1st     Ascending ramus     10.05
8     2:31     Guy     Ely     4 Person team           Ascending ramus
9     2:41     Kris     Murray     4 Person team           Ascending ramus
10     2:42     Andrew     Scott     Masters Men     1st
11     2:54     Nick     Ivak
12     3:00     Ross     Morrison
13     3:01     Walter     Hendriks
14     3:02     Dominique     Buchholz     4 Person team           Ascending ramus
15     3:03     Joseph     Gambin
16     3:09     Gary     Looke
17     3:45     Carla     Dorge     Vets Womens     1st
DNS     Andrew     Thompson
DNS     Numa     Warburton     3 Person team           NCAS
DNS     Colin     Mason                 Dotty Riders
DNS     Denise     King                 Dotty Riders
Douglas     Torr
Matthew     Shoobridge

SUMMER OF CYCLING + TRAIL RUNNING EVENTS