2007 Freedom MTB Marathon results

Congratulations to all the riders in the Freedom MTB marathon. You are all awesome athletes.

Thanks to our sponsors, staff and volunteers for helping making a great day in a beautiful forest location.

Thanks to our Sponsors:

Next years race September 27th 2008. Mark your calendars!
60k Overall Results

1st     3.04     60k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Ryan     Hawson     Hawthorne, Queensland
2nd     3.09     60k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Jon     Guy     Murwillumbah
3rd     3.13     60k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Josh     Keep     Goonellabah
4th     3.26     60k     Male     18 – 29yrs     David     Penhaligon     Moorooka, QLD.
5th     3.26     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Chris     Cooke     Jindalee
6th     3.32     60k     Male     50yrs+     Hans     Dielacher     Brunswick Heads
7th     3.33     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Dan     O’Rourke     Sunshine Beach
8th     3.41     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Peter     Winfield     Cannon Hill
9th     3.42     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Alistair     de Krom     Arana Hills
10th     3.42     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Aaron      Pickett-Heaps     Edens Landing
11th     3.52     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Justin      Claridge     Paddington
12th     3.54     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Chris     Semple     Rochedale South
13th     3.57     60k     Male     40 – 49yrs     John     Travers     Kenmore QLD
14th     3.59     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Pete     Moon     Brisbane
15th     3.59     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Darren     Withers     Morningside
16th     3.59     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Spencer     Kearney     Brisbane
17th     4.01     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Peter     Hood     Dunoon
18th     4.06     60k     Female     40 – 49yrs     Meg     Carrign     Toowong
19th     4.11     60k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Frank     Day     Alstonville
20th     4.12     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     David     Hunter     Wellington Point
21st     4.18     60k     Male     50yrs+     Jay     Carney     Mullumbimby
22nd     4.21     60k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Andrew     Watts     Casino
23rd     4.22     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Daniel     Zabek     Brisbane
24th     4.23     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Darren     Caruso     Tarragindi
25th     4.24     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Glenn     Nolan     Kenmore QLD 4069
26th     4.32     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Merrick     Elkins     Brisbane
27th     4.34     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Brendan     Earle     Upper coomera,QLD
28th     4.36     60k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Blake     Topping     The Gap
29th     4.44     60k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Scott     Carins     buderim, sunshine coast
30th     4.45     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     mark     roberts     Dunoon
31st     4.47     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Blair     Burchill     Milton
32nd     4.51     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Shawn     Kennedy     Brisbane
33rd     4.59     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Greg     Budek     Taringa/Brisbane
34th     5.03     60k     Female     30 – 39yrs     Debbie     Eagles     Arana Hills
35th     5.21     60k     Male     50yrs+     John     Tracy     Port Macquarie
36th     5.28     60k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Paul     Smith     Bracken Ridge
37th     5.32     60k     Female     50yrs+     Jenny     Caldwell     Suffolk Park
38th     5.35     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Andrew     Harding     Bardon Q 4065

Category results
1st     3.04     60k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Ryan     Hawson     Hawthorne, Queensland
2nd     3.13     60k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Josh     Keep     Goonellabah
3rd     3.26     60k     Male     18 – 29yrs     David     Penhaligon     Moorooka, QLD.

1st     3.26     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Chris     Cooke     Jindalee
2nd     3.33     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Dan     O’Rourke     Sunshine Beach
3rd     3.41     60k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Peter     Winfield     Cannon Hill

1st     3.09     60k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Jon     Guy     Murwillumbah
2nd     3.57     60k     Male     40 – 49yrs     John     Travers     Kenmore QLD
3rd     4.06     60k     Female     40 – 49yrs     Meg     Carrign     Toowong

1st     3.32     60k     Male     50yrs+     Hans     Dielacher     Brunswick Heads
2nd     4.18     60k     Male     50yrs+     Jay     Carney     Mullumbimby
3rd     5.32     60k     Male     50yrs+     John     Tracy     Port Macquarie

Place     Time     Event     Gender     Category     First Name     Last Name     City
40k Overall Results
1st     2.12     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     David     Harder     Toowong
2nd     2.25     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Casper     Oxlee     Nimbin
3rd     2.35     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Andrew     Harder     Alstonville
4th     2.35     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Dean     Davies     Lennox Head
5th     2.35     40k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Hymel     Cook     Chapel Hill
6th     2.39     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Michael     Corcoran     Toowong
7th     2.44     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Peter     Barron     Toowong
8th     2.49     40k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Graeme      Hall     Buddina
9th     2.49     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Brad     Gordon     Palm Beach
10th     2.51     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Shayne     Reti     Labrador  Gold Coast
11th     2.53     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Charles     Brinsat     Uki
12th     2.55     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Luke     Gooley     Coraki
13th     2.58     40k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Steve     Gibbs     Narangba
14th     3.01     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Taylor     Charlton     Toowoomba
15th     3.04     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Chris     Jenkins     Lismore
16th     3.08     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Matt     fleming     brisbane
17th     3.12     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Kieran     O’Sullivan     Brisbane
18th     3.14     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Courtney     Boicos     Ballina
19th     3.14     40k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Ian     Holm     Brisbane
20th     3.17     40k     Female     30 – 39yrs     Adrienne     Dougal     Brisbane
21st     3.17     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Julian     Lynch     Toowong
22nd     3.17     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Tane     Crosby     Channon
23rd     3.17     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Simon      Jones     Lennox head
24th     3.18     40k     Male     50yrs+     Franco     Madrussan     Ormeau
25th     3.21     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Matt     Graham     South West Rocks
26th     3.25     40k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Mark     Guy     Ballina
27th     3.25     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Bruce     Pain     Fig Tree Pocket
28th     3.25     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Clinton     Parker     Casino
29th     3.29     40k     Male     50+yrs     Warren     Prior     Ferny Grove  Qld
30th     3.31     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Dominic     Harrington     Carina Heights
31st     3.31     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Nolan     full     ballina
32nd     3.33     40k     Female     30 – 39yrs     Joanne      Martin     Byron bay
33th     3.33     40k     Male     50+yrs     John     Sanderson     Huonbrook
34th     3.34     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Ray     Chalmers     Carole Park
35th     3.34     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Nathan     Johnstone     Buderim
36th     3.43     40k     Female     50+yrs     Janita     Cottman     Lennox head
37th     3.47     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Rohan     Boltan     Brisbane
38th     3.47     40k     Female     50+yrs     Lesley     Prior     Ferny Grove  Qld
39th     3.48     40k     Female     30 – 39yrs     Katerina     Orouke     Sunshine beach, QLD
40th     3.51     40k     Male     50+yrs     Alan     Tolley     Lennox head
41st     3.52     40k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Mark     Kerslake     Labrador
42nd     3.53     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     David     Charter     Wollongbar
43rd     3.54     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Tom     Kershaw     Lismore
44th     3.54     40k     Female     40 – 49yrs     Sue     Cameron     East Ballina
45th     3.55     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Darcy     Garlick – kelly     Clunes
46th     3.58     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Darren     Wright     Milton
47th     3.58     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Robert     Deane     Brisbane
48th     4.01     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Shay      Spence     Lismore
49th     4.06     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Mark     Lewis     Tallebudgera Valley
50th     4.06     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     David     Hutchison     Burleigh Waters
51st     4.13     40k     Male     50+yrs     John     Revington     Channon
52nd     4.15     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Lawrence     Murphy     Casino
53rd     4.21     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Andrew     Peake     Brisbane
54th     4.28     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Luke     Allen     Casino
55th     4.45     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Yanneck     Castella     Casino
56th     5.11     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Jesse     Hillier     Kuraby
57th     5.11     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Joel     Hillier     Kuraby

Category results
1st     2.25     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Casper     Oxlee     Nimbin
2nd     2.53     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Charles     Brinsat     Uki
3rd     3.01     40k     Male     14 – 18yrs     Taylor     Charlton     Toowoomba

1st     2.12     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     David     Harder     Toowong
2nd     2.35     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Andrew     Harder     Alstonville
3rd     3.12     40k     Male     18 – 29yrs     Kieran     O’Sullivan     Brisbane

1st     2.35     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Dean     Davies     Lennox Head
2nd     2.39     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Michael     Corcoran     Toowong
3rd     2.44     40k     Male     30 – 39yrs     Peter     Barron     Toowong QLD 4066

1st     2.35     40k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Hymel     Cook     Chapel Hill
2nd     2.49     40k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Graeme      Hall     Buddina
3rd     2.58     40k     Male     40 – 49yrs     Steve     Gibbs     Narangba

1st     3.18     40k     Male     50yrs+     Franco     Madrussan     Ormeau
2nd     3.29     40k     Male     50+yrs     Warren     Prior     Ferny Grove  Qld
3rd     3.33     40k     Male     50+yrs     John     Sanderson     Huonbrook

SUMMER OF CYCLING + TRAIL RUNNING EVENTS