2006 Rabbit Ride results

Congratulations to all of the 300 riders who challenged themselves on the Rodney Rabbit Ride and made it an excellent day at the 4th annual RRR.

Thanks to all the riders, road marshals, moto marshals and staff for contributing to a great day at the Settlers Lodge Rodney Rabbit Ride.
Special Thanks to all the Sponsors. Settlers Lodge
Hammer Gel, Castelli, USN, Casio, Vitality centre, Matua Valley Wines
Thanks Nathan (Dahlberg) for giving the Rabbit an International Flavour.
Thanks again riders for showing up to raise $1589 for the Auckland Child Cancer Foundation.

Next years Rabbit New day and Date Sunday February 11th, 2007.

Here are the preliminary results:
106k RRR 2006
1. Jon-Paul Hendriksen 2hrs.49m.00s (First Elite and fastest Man)
2. Nathan Dahlberg 2hrs.49m.01s
3. Aaron Wheeler 2hrs.50m.25s
4. Richard Speer 2hrs.50m.27s
5. Chris Van Houte 2hrs.54m.00s
6.  Joe Crooks 2hrs.55m.30s
7.  Mike Northey 3hrs.04m.10s
8.  Roman Van Uden 3hrs.05m.05s (1st Junior)
9. Tim Pawson 3hrs.05m.05s
{pictureRef(“hammer gel”, “Hammer Gel Sponsoring the Rodney Rabbit Ride”, align:”right”, border:”0″, hspace:”10″, vspace:”10″)}
10. Glen Frost 3hrs.06m.10s
11. Andrew Feringa 3hrs.06m.11s
12. Rob Mcleod 3hrs.06m.12s (1st Masters)
13. Paul Gikinson 3hrs.06m.13s (1st Vet)
14. Bradley Aldrich 3hrs.06m.13s
15. Matt Taylor 3hrs.08m.20s
16. Alastair Borwick 3hrs.12m.00s
17. Sam Jennings 3hrs.13m.00s
18. Steve Hosking? 3hrs.14m.20s
19. Jake Stow 3hrs.14m.20s
20. Mike Allen 3hrs.16m.45s

21. Ben Ellis 3hrs.16m.59s
22. Penny Pawson 3hrs.17m.20s (First and fastest Woman)
23. Stephen Brown 3hrs.19m.20s
24. Dave Ellis 3hrs.23m.30s
25. Mark Erikson 3hrs.23m.30s
26. Geoff Marks 3hrs.23m.30s
27. Robin Tuckey 3hrs.23m.30s
28. Chris Pilone 3hrs.23m.30s
29. Sam Horn 3hrs.23m.30s
30. Simon Bain 3hrs.24m.13s
31. Lee Green 3hrs.26m.46s
32. Bridget Leonard 3hrs.27m.02s
33. Phil Doak 3hrs.27m.36s
34. Lloyd Obrien 3hrs.27m.45s
35. Bryan Crump 3hrs.30m.25s
36. David Bourchier 3hrs.30m.25s
37. Tony Fitzgerald 3hrs.31m.56s
38. Ken Stirling 3hrs.32m.00s
39. Symon Coles 3hrs.32m.43s
40. Andy Rogers 3hrs.33m.01s
41. Bron Andrews 3hrs.36m.32s
42. Pat Everest 3hrs.37m.20s
43. David Easton 3hrs.38m.01s
44. Larry Eade 3hrs.38m.01s
45. Ken Vette 3hrs.35m.30s
46. Matt Masters 3hrs.35m.30s
47. Nico de Witt 3hrs.35m.30s
48. D Carter 3hrs.39m.00s
49. Geoff Long 3hrs.41m.53s
50. Mark McLauchlan 3hrs.42m.43s
51. Amanda Tisdall 3hrs.42m.43s
52. Andrew Jackson 3hrs.42m.43s
53. Greg Brown 3hrs.43m.25s
54. Warren Smart 3hrs.44m.25s
55. Barry Renton 3hrs.44m.45s
56. Grant Collie 3hrs.44m.47s
56. Reece Goldsmith 3hrs.45m.12s
57. Scott MacDonnel 3hrs.45m.30s
58. Trevor Phillips 3hrs.45m.32s
59. Richard Tims 3hrs.46m.16s
60. Paul McKenzie 3hrs.46m.35s
61. James Merrill 3hrs.49m.25s
62. Phil Hunt 3hrs.49m.36s
63. Simon Bittle 3hrs.50m.46s
64. ? 3hrs.50m.46s
65. Bruce McKenna 3hrs.51m.32s
66. Colin Claxton 3hrs.55m.07s
67. Ryno Botha 3hrs.57m.40s
68. Wayne Wright 3hrs.59m.00s
69. Martin Slavin 4hrs.01m.20s
70. Glen Kirk 4hrs.01m.50s
71. Grant Pollock 4hrs.03m.20s
72. Grant Morris 4hrs.03m.37s
73. ?
74. Vicky Joyce 4hrs.04m.50s
75. Alan Tesadern 4hrs.05m.29s
76. Jamie Timms 4hrs.06m.59s
77. Kerrin Brown 4hrs.07m.15s
78. Paul Meyer 4hrs.08m.00s
79. Mandy Nichol 4hrs.09m.10s
80. Mark Quigley 4hrs.15m.40s
81. Julie Beaven 4hrs.20m.10s
82. Rob McConchie 4hrs.21m.40s
83. James Cozens 4hrs.21m.50s
84. Mark Davis 4hrs.40m.00s
85. Cameron Pringle 4hrs.42m.20s

Rabbit Hill prime Men
1. Richard Speer
2. Sam Horn
3. Matt Gilbert

Rabbit Hill prime Women
1. Lauren Koedyk
2. Penny Pawson
3. Emma Crum

Hot spot sprints Men: Riverhead
1. Aaron Wheeler
2. Jon Paul Hendriksen
3. Richard Speer

Hot spot sprints Women: Riverhead
1. Penny Pawson
2. Lauren Koedyk
3. Emma Crum

Hot spot sprints Men: Helensville
1. Nathan Dahlberg
2. Jon Paul Hendriksen
3. Richard Speer

Hot spot sprints Women: Helensville
1. Penny Pawson
2. Bridget Leonard
3. Bron Andrews

76k RRR 2006

1. Martin Nobbs 2hrs.17.55s (First and fastest Man)
2. Andrew McNab 2hrs.23m.22s (1st junior)
3. Nicola Harvey 2hrs.24m.00s (First and fastest Women)
4. Peter Raby 2hrs.24m.00s
5. Brendan Robertson 2hrs.24m.59s
6. Steve Jennings 2hrs.26m.10s
7. Hayden Bennett 2hrs.26m.40s
8. Peter Cole 2hrs.28m.00s
9. Latham Croft 2hrs.28m.19s
10. Paula Drew 2hrs.28m.55s
11. Peter Colenbrander 2hrs.31m.18s
12. James Fennelly 2hrs.33m.20s
13. Chris Pine 2hrs.35m.00s
14. Don Churches 2hrs.35m.37s
15. Barry Ruddell 2hrs.37m.50s
16. Carlos Bezzina 2hrs.39m.03s
17. Hamish Donnithorne 2hrs.39m.20s
18. Paul Wieringa 2hrs.39m.23s
19. Rob Woodgate 2hrs.39m.40s
20. Bryce Martin 2hrs.39m.41s
21. Greg Judkins 2hrs.40m.15s
22. Olexiy Shkvorets 2hrs.46m.33s
23. Marcel Tingel 2hrs.43m.00s
24. David Williams 2hrs.43m.19s
25. Emma Crum 2hrs.43m.22s
26. Sarah Biss 2hrs.43m.26s
27. Brian Fahey 2hrs.43m.50s
28. Andrea McBeth 2hrs.43m.58s
29. Paula McKoy 2hrs.44m.09s
30. John Pietersen 2hrs.44m.10s
31. Keith Hunter 2hrs.43m.00s
32. 246? 2hrs.45m.09s
33. John Scott 2hrs.45m.35s
34. Christine Wood 2hrs.47m.28s
35. Jeff Wood 2hrs.47m.30s
36. Justin Weir 2hrs.47m.50s
37. Grant Baker 2hrs.49m.00s
38. Ron Tomlinson 2hrs.49m.30s
39. David Pacey 2hrs.50m.28s
40. Andrew Schedewy 2hrs.51m.22s
41. Richard Adams 2hrs.51m.43s
43. Jorgen Diack 2hrs.52m.15s
42. Dave Roberts 2hrs.53m.29s
44. Debbie Linn 2hrs.53m.30s
45. Graeme Postlewaite 2hrs.55m.30s
46. Alan Edwards 2hrs.55m.34s
47. David Van Shaard 2hrs.56m.50s
48. Lisa Grbin 2hrs.57m.20s
49. Campbell McGregor 2hrs.57m.23s
50. Christine LeCren 2hrs.57m.28s
51. Kevin De Frere 2hrs.59m.00s
52. Pieter Claassen 2hrs.59m.37s
53. Annette Morris 2hrs.59m.43s
54. Maree Kilkolly 2hrs.59m.55s
55. Hallan Webber 3hrs.00m.10s
56. Brendon England 3hrs.00m.15s
57. Ron Jackson 3hrs.00m.15s
58. Jamie Bartlett 3hrs.00m.20s
59. Rochelle Wood 3hrs.01m.20s
60. Janine Grace 3hrs.01m.25s
61. Alan Wood 3hrs.01m.30s
62. Marion Webb 3hrs.01m.35s
63. Susan Potter 3hrs.01m.40s
64. Ross Beaven 3hrs.01m.45s
65. Andrew Wells 3hrs.02m.38s
66. Stuart Hickman 3hrs.03m.30s
67. Jon Maddren 3hrs.04m.15s
68. ? 3hrs.06m.43s
69.  Glen Frost ?3hrs.08m.00s
70. ? 3hrs.08m.01s
71. John Elia 3hrs.08m.10s
72. Brent Purdy 3hrs.08m.30s
73. Adrian Griffin 3hrs.08m.50s
74. Peter Winter 3hrs.08m.55s
75. Wayne Thomas 3hrs.09m.44s
76. RJ ? 3hrs.10m.20s
77. Adam Hasselberg 3hrs.10m.25s
78. Conrad Hugill 3hrs.10m.30s
79. Ian Cole 3hrs.11m.18s *
80. Michelle Ryan 3hrs.11m.40s
81. Michael Shortall 3hrs.11m.50s
82. Robert Baker 3hrs.11m.52s*
83. ? 3hrs.12m.25s
84. Victoria Crone 3hrs.13m.20s
85. John Boon 3hrs.15m.10s*
86. ? 3hrs.15m.14s
87. Mario Heyns 3hrs.15m.30s
88. Steve Hosking? 3hrs.15m.35s
89. Linda Grant 3hrs.15m.37s
90. David Sherwood 3hrs.15m.42s
91. Janine Grace 3hrs.17m.00s
92. Max Grace 3hrs.17m.00s
93. At? 3hrs.17m.20s
94. Lisa Tourett 3hrs.17m.50s
95. Cath Amos 3hrs.17m.50s*
96. Jeantine Mankelow 3hrs.17m.50s
97. DE ? 3hrs.18m.40s*
98. Brian Gilfoye 3hrs.19m.01s
99. Lynda Mann 3hrs.21m.20s
100. Clare Elton 3hrs.22m.18s
101. Lauren Koedyk 3hrs.23m.25s
102. Donna Smithies 3hrs.23m.37s
103. Franco Celligo 3hrs.24m.44s
104. Margaret Pigeon 3hrs.24m.50s
105. Viv Hunter 3hrs.26m.30s
106. Mark Hunter 3hrs.26m.30s
107. Ray Mankelow 3hrs.26m.40s
108. Boon-li Ong 3hrs.27m.50s
109. Neil Lawton 3hrs.28m.40s
110. Donna Smith 3hrs.31m.40s
111. Graeme Mckay 3hrs.31m.42s
112. Terry Baucher 3hrs.32m.40s
113. Mellisa Donnelly 3hrs.32m.50s
114. John Arkess 3hrs.32m.51s
115. Tracey Purdy 3hrs.33m.20s
116. John Gilleece 3hrs.34m.00s
117. Julian Prior 3hrs.35m.11s
118. Ian Mcrae 3hrs.38m.02s
119. Lawrance Holding 3hrs.38m.22s
120. Renee Murphy 3hrs.39m.01s
121. Nicoli Schedewy 3hrs.39m.45s
122. Rebecca Maxwell 3hrs.42m.50s
123. Andrew Jackson ?3hrs.43m.30s
124. Helene Winter ? 3hrs.44m.48s
125. keith Flatt 3hrs.57m.01s
126. Sim Simcox 3hrs.59m.01s

32k RRR 2006

1. Robert Bach 1hrs.15.00s (First and fastest man)
2. Vicki Scheffer 1hrs.25.20s (First and fastest Women)
3. Susan Jackson 1hrs.26.20s
4. Mike Sowter 1hrs.26.45s
5. Roxanne Hopper 1hrs.22.49s
6. Dylan Pine 1hrs.29.00s
7. Rosemary Godbold 1hrs.29.10s
8. Andrew McNab 1hrs.29.55s
9. Alan Hollowway 1hrs.30.20s
10. Wendy Paul 1hrs.30.25s
11. JC ?1hrs.31.20s
12. Donna Gilleece 1hrs.31.21s
13. Jillian Potter 1hrs.31.30s
14. Shiley Cartwright 1hrs.32.10s
15. Fred Hickman 1hrs.33.10s
16. Linda Cargill 1hrs.33.12s
17. Joanne Giller 1hrs.34.10s
18. Tim Felton 1hrs.37.49s
19. Dawn Tomlinson 1hrs.38.35s
20. Monique Pine 1hrs.39.20s
21. Kirstin Graves 1hrs.39.30s
22. Sarah tappin 1hrs.40.00s
23. Vicki Pine 1hrs.40.57s
24. Murray Deeble 1hrs.41.00s
25. Cheryl Hudson 1hrs.42.00s
26. Susan Platt 1hrs.43.00s
27. Sally Walker 1hrs.43.25s
28. Jane Diack 1hrs.45.00s
29. Ann McCoy 1hrs.45.10s
30. Nicki Cole 1hrs.45.29s
31. Stephanie Colenbrander 1hrs.45.35s
32. Eszter Komoroczki 1hrs.46.30s
33. Tracey Ferdinand 1hrs.46.50s
34. Lee-anne Croucher 1hrs.47.40s
35. Claudia Holmes 1hrs.48.22s
36. Richard Hoffman 1hrs.57.20s
37. Andrew Potter 2hrs.08.45s
38. Michelle Bishop 2hrs.13.10s
39. Joanne Thomas 2hrs.24m.00s
40. James Abaniel 2hrs.31m.40s
41. Vivienne thompson 2hrs.31m.40s

12k Bunny Hop 2006
1. Travis Aldrich 27m.30s (First and fastest Boy)
2. Kirk Sowter 28m.57s
3. Charles Finnigan 36m.01s
4. Jason Ng  39m.00s
5. Xanthe Rademeyer 43m.40s (First and fastest Girl)
6. Aaren Zwicker 46m.00s
7. Oliver Zwicker 46m.01s
8. Lilly Adams 51m.00s
9. Zoe Wells 56m.00s
10. Mercedes Bishop 1hr 6m.25s

SUMMER OF CYCLING + TRAIL RUNNING EVENTS