2005 Tour of the Wild Wild West results

Congratulations to all the riders in the 2005 Tour of the Wild Wild West

Thanks for supporting MS

Special thanks to all our sponsors (Multisport bikes, Leppin sports, Groundeffect.co.nz, Muriwai Beach Lodge, USN) and supporters (North Western Toyota, Kath and Bill Moore), volunteer marshals (From MS community), moto marshals and staff for making it a great day.

Here are the preliminary results.

115k WWW 2005
1. Tim Gudsell 3hrs.23m.58s (First and fastest Man, 1st equal)
1. Pete Latham 3hrs.23m.58s (First and fastest Man, 1st equal)
3. Gordon McCauley 3hrs.33m.50s
4. Justin Kerr 3hrs.34m.59s
5. Paul Sumich 3hrs.35m.58s
6. Paul Bishop 3hrs.40m.34s
7. Steven Came 3hrs.42m.00s
8. Mark Crowther 3hrs.44m.26s
9. Jonathan Atkinson 3hrs.44m.26s
10. David Rae 3hrs.45m.37s
11. Richard Speer 3hrs.46m.25s
12. Nick Warren 3hrs.48m.39s
13. Matt Haydock 3hrs.48m.41s
14. Jim Black 3hrs.49m.40s
15. Darrin Strahan 3hrs.50m.52s
16. Rob McLeod 3hrs.51m.34s
17. Will Alexander 3hrs.53m.25s
18. Nick Benton 3hrs.53m.35s
19. John Potter 3hrs.57m.00s
20. Chris Chapman 4hrs.00m.37s
21. Aaron Wheeler 4hrs.00m.41s
22. Joe Crooks 4hrs.05m.23s
23. Sean Wright 4hrs.05m.24s
24. Alastair Borwick 4hrs.05m.26s
25. David Weston 4hrs.05m.28s
26. Chris Goj 4hrs.05m.30s
27. David Boucaier 4hrs.19m.54s
28. Cory Finan 4hrs.20m.01s
29. Nick Maier 4hrs.20m.32s
30. Roger Everson 4hrs.22m.25s
31. David Bate 4hrs.24m.14s
32. David Bryden 4hrs.24m.33s
33. Alwyn Poole 4hrs.29m.33s
34. Richard Justice 4hrs.29m.34s
35. Nigel Ashby 4hrs.44m.10s
36. Doug White 4hrs.44m.10s
37. Linda Goldsack 4hrs.46m.32s (First and fastest Women)
38. Carolyne Edwin 4hrs.46m.33s
39. Richard Watkinson 4hrs.46m.34s
40. Troy Griffiths 4hrs.48m.06s
41. Sandie Wesley 4hrs.49m.30s
42. Simon Bittle 4hrs.49m.31s
43. Robert Allan 4hrs.51m.47s
44. Nathan Gibson 4hrs.54m.09s
45. Gareth Sangster 4hrs.55m.32s
46. Andrew Finnagan 5hrs.01m.41s
47. Graeme Espin 5hrs.01m.43s
48. Keith Thompson 5hrs.06m.19s

DNF Andrew Thompson
DNF Brendon McGrath
DNF Carwyn May

King of the Mountains Competition:
Nihotupu Dam Hill
1. Tim Gudsell
2. Pete Latham
3. Matt Haydock
4. Gordon McCauley
5. Justin Kerr

Piha Peak
1. Tim Gudsell
2. Pete Latham
3. Matt Haydock
4. Gordon McCauley
5. Paul Sumich

Bethels Burner
1. Pete Latham
2. Tim Gudsell
3. Gordon McCauley
4. Justin Kerr
5. Paul Sumich

School rd Twister
1. Pete Latham
2. Tim Gudsell
3. Gordon McCauley
4. Justin Kerr
5. Paul Sumich

King of the Mountains: (Final standings)
1. Tim Gudsell (450 points)
1. Pete Latham (450 points)
3. Gordon McCauley (250 points)
4. Matt Haydock (150 points)
5. Justin Kerr (125 points)
6. Paul Sumich (75 points)

80k WWW 2005

1. Paul Grayson 2hrs.41m.17s (First and fastest Man)
2. Neil Shaw 2hrs.56m.28s
3. Michael Walker 2hrs.56m.28s
4. Mark Erikson 3hrs.00m.32s
5. Paul Elton 3hrs.04m.17s
6. Nick Clements 3hrs.06m.32s
7. Duarne Challenger 3hrs.06m.35s
8. Andrew Jackson 3hrs.06m.42s
9. Shawn Donkin 3hrs.06m.48s
10. Chris Munro 3hrs.09m.42s
11. Andrew Feringa 3hrs.10m.25s
12. Russell Walmsley 3hrs.12m.24s
13. Claudia Boehrer 3hrs.12m.25s (First and fastest Women)
14. Helene Winter 3hrs.12m.43s
15. Emma Crum 3hrs.13m.00s
16. Russell Beeton 3hrs.14m.44s
17. Symon Coles 3hrs.15m.12s
18. Martin Thompson 3hrs.17m.54s
19. Andrew Davidson 3hrs.21m.40s
20. Mark Harvey 3hrs.22m.00s
21. Scott McWilliams 3hrs.22m.01s
22. Sean Croon 3hrs.23m.14s
23. Phil Clements 3hrs.23m.36s
24. Craig Gower 3hrs.24m.31s
25. Warwick Covey 3hrs.24m.54s
26. Robert Hook 3hrs.26m.46s
27. Jonathan Coulam 3hrs.27m.54s
28. Gary King 3hrs.28m.22s
29. Alan Fish 3hrs.28m.23s
30. Scott Downs 3hrs.34m.02s
31. Andrew Archibald 3hrs.41m.41s
32. Johannes Lenhart 3hrs.43m.28s
33. Ray Davies 3hrs.43m.29s
34. Brian Munce 3hrs.44m.08s
35. Trevor Craig 3hrs.44m.17s
36. Andrew Bennett 3hrs.45m.15s
37. Martin Slavin 3hrs.47m.18s
38. Wayne Thomas 3hrs.48m.48s
39. Bruce McKenna 3hrs.49m.14s
40. Simon Cavenagh 3hrs.51m.37s
41. Phil Miller 4hrs.09m.41s
43. Phil Vonlanten 4hrs.16m.13s
42. Bronwyn Jones 4hrs.16m.19s
44. Deryn McGregor 4hrs.30m.45s
45. Belinda Allan 4hrs.46m.24s
46. Alan Flint 5hrs.26m.24s

53k WWW 2005

1. Martin Nobbs 1hrs.57.15s (First and fastest Junior man)
2. Hayden Bennett 1hrs.57.17s
3. Paul Wieringa 1hrs.58.16s
4. Tony Cotton 2hrs.15m.46s
5. John Morpeth 2hrs.16m.04s
6. Mike Mckeown 2hrs.19.24s
7. Johan lena 2hrs.20.24s
8. Ron Jackson 2hrs.20.20s
9. Greg Dearsley 2hrs.22.38s
10. Colleen Morrow 2hrs.23.49s (First and fastest Women)
11. Genevieve Karl 2hrs.31.22s
12. Ian Dawson 2hrs.33.21s
13. Andrew Kurth 2hrs.47.32s
14. Robert Chan 2hrs.50.21s
15. Nicholas Hay 2hrs.50.40s
16. Jackie Bartlett 2hrs.53.03s
17. Rene Bullinga 3hrs.02.59s
18. Joanna Irwin 3hrs.18.19s
19. Jason Chuang 3hrs.38.17s
20. Aysha Rowe 3hrs.40.20s
21. Ron Rhind 3hrs.44.50s

SUMMER OF CYCLING + TRAIL RUNNING EVENTS