2005 Rabbit Ride results

Congratulations to all of the 200+ riders from around New Zealand who chased the Rabbit and challenged themselves over the testing course on the “Rodney Rabbit Ride” and made it a great day.

Thanks to all our volunteers, road & motorcycle marshals, staff and sponsors.

Thankyou riders for raising $1100 for the Child Cancer Foundation (AKL division). Special thanks also to our Moto Marshals (Charlie, Gunter and Volker) who donated their gas money and stipend to the Child Cancer Foundation (AKL division) bringing the total to $1400. Awesome!

Here are the preliminary results:

104k RRR 2005
1. Gordon McCauley (IBike- Cervelo) 2hrs.38m.00s (First and fastest Man)
2. Ric Reid (Castelli) 2hrs.38.05s
3. Paul Sumich (IBike- Cervelo) 2hrs.46m.20s
4. Brendon McGrath 2hrs.47m.36s
5. Richard Speer (IBike- Cervelo) 2hrs.47m.38s
6. Karl Murray (Hot cycles) 2hrs.47m.38s
7. Gregory Kent 2hrs.50m.08s
8. Matt Yates 2hrs.50m.10s
9. Nick Benton 2hrs.50m.11s
10. Will Alexander 2hrs.50m.12s
11. Paul Bishop (Hot cycles) 2hrs.50m.13s
12. Luke Hampton 2hrs.50m.13s
13. Don Oakly 2hrs.50m.13s
14. Alastair Borwick 2hrs.50m.13s
15. Rob McLeod 2hrs.50m.13s
16. Roger Creighton 2hrs.50m.13s
17. Jim Black 2hrs.50m.13s
18. Aaron Wheeler 2hrs.54m.16s
19. Dave Ellis 3hrs.01m.00s
20. Stephen Burgess 3hrs.01m.04s
21. Andrew Feringa 3hrs.03m.00s
22. Geoff Stephens 3hrs.03m.03s
23. Mike Allen 3hrs.03m.04s
24. Vicki Burr 3hrs.03m.05s (First and fastest Women)
25. David Gandar 3hrs.03m.07s
26. Phillip Ratcliffe 3hrs.06m.10s
27. Alwyn Poole 3hrs.06m.01s
28. Ben Ellis 3hrs.06m.03s
29. David Weston 3hrs.07m.00s
30. Glen Simmonds 3hrs.10m.30s
31. Steve Hunt 3hrs.11m.00s
32. Aubry Dodd 3hrs.11m.03s
33. Andrew Strahan 3hrs.11m.08s
34. Warwick Smith 3hrs.12m.14s
35. Cameron Dunn 3hrs.12m.30s
36. Michael Walker 3hrs.12m.35s
37. Malcolm Dewar 3hrs.13m.57s
38. Nick Clements 3hrs.14m.44s
39. Robin Tuckey 3hrs.19m.00s
40. David Wignell 3hrs.19m.04s
41. Symon Coles 3hrs.19m.06s
42. Bryce Galloway 3hrs.20m.30s
43. Ken Holley 3hrs.20m.30s
44. Asbjorn Aakjaer 3hrs.22m.00s
45. Paul Mckenzie 3hrs.23m.14s
46. Peter Cole 3hrs.23m.33s
47. Mark Harvey 3hrs.23m.40s
48. Lee Wallace 3hrs.25m.00s
49. Chris De Witt 3hrs.26m.00s
50. Ian Docking 3hrs.26m.30s
51. Claude DaBaliz 3hrs.28m.06s
52. Jonathan Coulam 3hrs.28m.07s
53. Trevor Craig 3hrs.28m.31s
54. David Easton 3hrs.29m.14s
55. Andrew Jackson 3hrs.29m.22s
56. Martin Thompson 3hrs.29m.37s
57. Hayden Bennett 3hrs.29m.45s
58. Warwick Covey 3hrs.31m.04s
59. Kevin Mansell 3hrs.32m.00s
60. Cameron Conlon 3hrs.32m.05s
61. Nicola Harvey 3hrs.33m.09s
62. Shawn Donkin 3hrs.33m.10s
63. Grant Collie 3hrs.33m.39s
64. Barry Renton 3hrs.33m.41s
65. Paul Elton 3hrs.33m.49s
66. Dennis Gamble 3hrs.34m.22s
67. Kevin Sherlock 3hrs.35m.26s
68. Brian Miller 3hrs.35m.28s
69. Nick Langdon 3hrs.35m.31s
70. Ross Grayson 3hrs.35m.51s
71. Peter Slocum 3hrs.39m.52s
72. David Pacey 3hrs.39m.52s
73. Pat Everest 3hrs.39m.54s
74. Bruce McKenna 3hrs.40m.25s
75. Paul Taylor 3hrs.40m.28s
76. Sarah Baterson 3hrs.40m.31s
77. John Malcomson 3hrs.40m.31s
78. Steven Perich 3hrs.40m.31s
79. Mike Morrow 3hrs.40m.36s
80. Peter Bonney 3hrs.42m.43s
81. Alison Bonney 3hrs.42m.43s
82. Matt Masters 3hrs.42m.49s
83. Andrew Bennett 3hrs.44m.13s
84. Susan Prater 3hrs.47m.00s
85. Shirley Haslam 3hrs.55m.07s
86. Maree Harper 3hrs.55m.40s
87. Grant Pollock 3hrs.56m.09s
88. Wayne Thomas 3hrs.56m.30s
89. Martin Slavin 3hrs.58m.00s
90. Chris Graham 3hrs.58m.01s
91. 3hrs.58m.01s num 639
92. John McCormick 3hrs.58m.30s
93. Chris/Madeline Duplessis 4hrs.01m.09s (Tandem)
94. 4hrs.04m.20s num 635
95. Grant Collins 4hrs.06m.50s
96. Alan Wood 4hrs.07m.00s
97. Christine Wood 4hrs.07m.00s
98. Kevin Petersson 4hrs.15m.00s
99. Darren Chapelow 4hrs.15m.01s
100. Colin Spring 4hrs.18m.30s
101. Pip Davis 4hrs.18m.30s
102. John Morpeth 4hrs.23m.00s
103. Tony Cotton 4hrs.30m.00s (lantern rouge)

Rabbit Hill prime Men (Special 1st time up)
1. Ric Reid
2. Paul Sumich
3. Gordon McCauley

Rabbit Hill prime Men
1. Ric Reid
2. Gordon McCauley
3. Paul Sumich

Rabbit Hill prime Women (Special 1st time up)
1. Vicki Burr
2. Meshy Holt
3. Claudia Boehrer

Hot spot sprints: Riverhead
1. Gordon McCauley
2. Ric Reid
3. Karl Murray

Hot spot sprints: Helensville
1. Gordon McCauley
2. Ric Reid
3. Paul Sumich

74k RRR 2005

1. Neil Shaw 2hrs.09.00s (First and fastest Man) For the second time!
2. Byrce Lambert 2hrs.15m.40s
3. Hormoz Husseinpour 2hrs.16m.16s
4. Russell Wamsley 2hrs.22m.00s
5. Paul Wieringa 2hrs.25m.38s
6. Garry Ng   2hrs.25m.59s
7. Helene Winter 2hrs.26m.00s (First and fastest Women)
8. Tim Bradley 2hrs.27m.22s
9. Claudia Boehrer 2hrs.27m.23s
10. Michael Hill 2hrs.27m.25s
11. Grant Webster 2hrs.28m.40s
12. Kevin Nelson 2hrs.30m.03s
13. Emma Crum 2hrs.31m.53s
14. Charlotte Spicer 2hrs.31m.54s
15. Bron Andrews 2hrs.33m.32s
16. Paul Pritchard 2hrs.36m.12s
17. Brian Evans 2hrs.37m.00s
18. Tina Crossman 2hrs.40m.34s
19. Brian Munce 2hrs.40m.36s
20. Robert Alexander 2hrs.41m.03s
21. Andrew Stanley 2hrs.42m.00s
22. Andrea Gilkison 2hrs.42m.10s
23. Sarah Mackay 2hrs.43m.56s
24. Peter Nicholls 2hrs.45m.10s
25. Aaron Bennett 2hrs.50m.13s
26. Ron Jackson 2hrs.50m.17s
27. Dave Roberts 2hrs.53m.13s
28. Roger Wood 2hrs.53m.20s
29. Peter Winter 2hrs.53m.35s
30. David Fane 2hrs.53m.40s
31. Stuart Weston 2hrs.56m.00s
32. Jan Haynes 2hrs.58m.29s
33. Paul Grayson 2hrs.58m.30s
34. Kevin Mclean 3hrs.00m.00s
35. Paul Harrison 3hrs.00m.15s
36. Wendy keall 3hrs.01m.54s
37. Adam Hasselburg 3hrs.01m.56s
38. no 640 3hrs.03m.00s
39.
40. Barry Fane 3hrs.03m.05s
41. Wendy Anderson 3hrs.04m.04s
43. Donna Smithies 3hrs.08m.08s
42. Tina Crossman 3hrs.08m.10s
44. Rhiannon Berry 3hrs.10m.00s
45. Wendy Marshal 3hrs.10m.08s
46.
47. Deb England 3hrs.13m.00s
48. Stuart Tunnicliffe 3hrs.28m.31s
49. Nick Hall 3hrs.29m.45s
50. Cameron Conlon 3hrs.32m.05s
51. Tamara Nuthall 3hrs.34m.22s
52. David Pacey 3hrs.39m.52s
53. Marie Smith 4hrs.01m.20s
54. Michelle Ryan 4hrs.06m.00s
55. Wendy Paul 4hrs.06m.01s

32k RRR 2005

1. Michael Poole 1hrs.15.17s (First and fastest man (boy! 13 years old))
2. Greg Dearsley 1hrs.15.17s
3. Steve Doughty 1hrs.15.47s
4. Cris Malcomson 1hrs.21.50s (First and fastest Women)
5. Justine Wood 1hrs.22.49s
6. Fiona Compston 1hrs.23.04s
7. Colleen Morrow 1hrs.24.51s
8. Clare Elton 1hrs.25.05s
9. Ray Mankelow 1hrs.26.51s
10. Jeantine Mankelow 1hrs.26.52s
11. Gabby Brindle-Allen 1hrs.31.43s
12. Julie Bradley 1hrs.31.45s
13. Jane Oconnell 1hrs.31.49s
14. Paul Sabor 1hrs.32.40s
15. Danielle Reinecke 1hrs.32.58s
16. Colleen Saunders 1hrs.33.29s
17. Kristian Mikkelsen 1hrs.34.53s
18. Mark Otegenn 1hrs.36.31s
19. Sarah Ongley 1hrs.36.43s
20. Mary Nacey 1hrs.36.44s
21. Paul Hobson 1hrs.41.03s
22. Lisa Bairstow 1hrs.42.00s
23. Annette Sabor 1hrs.42.02s
24. Susan Jackson 1hrs.42.53s
25. Amelia Macnab 1hrs.44.17s
26. Andrew Macnab 1hrs.47.15s
27. Ronnette Druskovich 1hrs.48.09s
28. Ruth Labb 1hrs.48.30s
29. Sara Ford 1hrs.51.19s
30. Joanne Thomas 1hrs.53.46s
31. Lyndy Matthews 1hrs.54.34s
32. Vicki Lowe 1hrs.55.43s

SUMMER OF CYCLING + TRAIL RUNNING EVENTS